Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. WHO ARE WE?

 

We are MyBigCareer.  Our registered address is Marshall House, 66 Newcomen Street, London, SE1 1YT and our charity number is 1153880.

 

2. WHAT IS THIS POLICY?

 

This policy sets out what Personal Data we collect from you and what we do with it.

 

“Personal Data” means data which can be used to identify an individual (the “data subject”) and includes information about that individual.

 

If you have any questions relating to how we use Personal Data about you, please contact us at the address above.

 

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND STORE?

 

We may collect and process the following data about you, some of which may include Personal Data:

 

  • INFORMATION WHICH YOU PROVIDE US WITH WHEN YOU CONTACT US: This may include:

 

  • your name, address, email and phone number
  • your gender

 

  • INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY YOUR SCHOOL. This may include:

 

  • your name
  • your gender
  • your age
  • the subjects you are studying

 

  • INFORMATION WHICH YOU PROVIDE US WITH WHEN YOU WISH TO VOLUNTEER WITH US: This may include:

 

  • your name, address, email and phone number
  • your gender
  • your employer
  • Details of your Disclosure & Baring Service certificate

 

 

4. HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

 

  • We may store the data we collect about you to create a profile, which we will use for the purpose of advising you on your career options.
  • We may also use Personal Data about you in order to keep a record of vetting procedures we have undertaken to allow you to volunteer for our charity.
  • We may also use Personal Data about you in order to manage a dispute, appeal or complaint if it arises in respect of our relationship with you or your organisation.
  • We may also use aggregate data for our own business purposes, provided that this aggregate data does not include any Personal Data about you.

 

5. WILL PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU BE DISCLOSED TO ANYONE ELSE?

 

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the following purposes:

 

  • To our licensors, employees and third parties who are contracted to provide services to us to help our business, this may include carrying out background checks on you.
  • Any employees and/or data processors contracted by us will be subject to strict contractual requirements only to use your personal data in accordance with our instructions.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the operation of our website, or the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may disclose aggregate data to third parties for analysis. Any data so disclosed will not contain Personal Data or commercially sensitive information by which your organisation could be identified.

 

6. WHAT SECURITY PROCEDURES DO WE HAVE IN PLACE?

It is our policy to ensure that all Personal Data held by us is handled correctly and appropriately according to the nature of the information, the risk associated with mishandling the data, including the damage that could be caused to an individual as a result of loss, corruption and/or accidental disclosure of any such data, and in accordance with any applicable legal requirements.

We undertake regular security and risk reviews and we monitor all of the controls that we have in place to ensure the security, accuracy and integrity of the Personal Data we hold. We also endeavour to ensure that such data is only accessed by authorised personnel for a legitimate purpose (in accordance with our privacy policy).

We have a set of formal procedures that must be adhered to within our organisation to ensure that security standards are maintained and that data privacy is respected.  These include our Data Protection Policy and our Policy on Retention and Disposal of Personal Data.

 

7. WHERE DO WE STORE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

We are based in the UK and will hold Personal Data in that territory.

By agreeing to our privacy policy you are agreeing to the transfer of Personal Data about you in accordance with the above.

 

8. FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU?

Details of how long we keep data are set out in our Data Security, Retention and Disposal Policy.

 

9. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RESPECT OF ANY PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

 You have the following rights in respect of any Personal Data we hold about you:

  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to require us to correct any data which we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right of portability: you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling.

 

We may need to ask you for further information and identification to help us to comply with this request.

 

10. WHO CAN GIVE CONSENT?

Consent for those under 16 must be given by a parent/guardian.

 

11. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO US PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU?

You may notify us at any time that you no long want us to process Personal Data about you for particular purposes or for any purposes whatsoever. This may have an impact on the services you receive from us. For example you may not be able to be advised by us or volunteer for us.

Please feel free to ask us about the impact of restricting our use of Personal Data.

 

12. WHO DO YOU COMPLAIN TO IF YOU’RE NOT HAPPY WITH HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we are using Personal Data about you, please contact the charity immediately at our registered address (see clause 1.1 above).

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled Personal Data about you, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

 

Back to Top